Gallery

NFHS Rules Clarrification: Expiring Penalty During Faceoff

The 2012 revision to rule 7-1-1d stipulates that a player entering the field following expiration of his penalty time must wait until possession is gained on a faceoff. If, however, the ball breaks the restraining line without possession, this would end the faceoff and the player could enter the field at that point. Thus, the wording of the revision should be: “Wait until the faceoff has ended before entering the field through the table area even when his penalty time has expired.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *