NFHS Rules Memo: End Caps

The following is an additional clarification to the 2012 NFHS Boys Lacrosse Rules Book (1-7-3) regarding the type of end cap that must be used on hollow crosses.
The 2012 revision to rule 1-7-3 is stated as follows:
All hollow crosse handles must have their open end covered with a plastic or rubber end cap manufactured for a lacrosse stick.
When the rules committee adopted that language, it was believed that plastic and rubber were the only two materials used in the production of lacrosse end caps. It has since been determined that end caps are manufactured for use on a hollow stick using wood.  As a result, the rule is further revised for the 2012 season as follows:
All hollow crosse handles must have their open end covered with an end cap manufactured for a lacrosse stick.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *